RoamSignal
Cost and comparisons

13 min read · Updated October 2026

Cheap eSIM 2026: Cheapest Plans and Pay As You Go eSIMs

The cheapest eSIM in 30 countries from $5.99, cheapest per GB from $0.75, and when a pay as you go eSIM beats a fixed plan. Real prices, October 2026.

Muhammad Bilal Zahoor, Founder and editor, RoamSignal · CEO, digital marketing agency (Islamabad)

By

Published October 15, 2026 · 13 min read

Illustration for Cheap eSIM 2026: Cheapest Plans and Pay As You Go eSIMs
George Pak / Pexels

The short answer

Cheapest eSIM we track
$5.99 for 3GB in Singapore and Hong Kong
Cheapest per GB
$0.75 per GB in Thailand (Nomad 20GB, $15)
Average cheapest plan
$9.09 across 30 countries
Countries under $10
25 of 30
Pay as you go eSIM
Yesim Pay&Fly, billed per MB at local rates
Data checked
October 2026, 30 country pages

What is the cheapest eSIM?

A cheap eSIM for travel costs as little as $5.99 for 3GB in RoamSignal's October 2026 data, in Singapore and Hong Kong. Across the 30 countries we track, the cheapest plan averages $9.09, and 25 of 30 countries have a plan under $10. The cheapest per gigabyte is $0.75, a 20GB plan for Thailand at $15.

Two numbers matter when you look for a cheap eSIM, and they point to different plans. The cheapest plan to buy is almost always a small 3GB or 5GB plan, which in our data comes from Saily in every one of the 30 countries. The cheapest per gigabyte is usually a large 15GB or 20GB plan, most often from Nomad. Which one is cheaper for you depends on how much data your trip needs.

The 10 cheapest eSIM plans in RoamSignal's data (October 2026)
CountryCheapest planPrice
SingaporeSaily 3GB, 30 days$5.99
Hong KongSaily 3GB, 30 days$5.99
ThailandSaily 5GB, 30 days$6.99
SpainSaily 5GB, 30 days$6.99
PortugalSaily 5GB, 30 days$6.99
MalaysiaSaily 5GB, 30 days$6.99
VietnamSaily 5GB, 30 days$6.99
JapanSaily 3GB, 30 days$7.99
FranceSaily 5GB, 30 days$7.99
ItalySaily 5GB, 30 days$7.99

Cheapest eSIM plan in every country we track

The table below lists the cheapest plan to buy and the cheapest plan per gigabyte for all 30 countries on RoamSignal, from the cheapest destination to the most expensive. Prices are what the providers charged when we checked in October 2026. They change from time to time, so the country pages show the current figures.

The pattern is clear. Southeast Asia and Western Europe are the cheapest places to stay connected, with entry plans from $5.99 to $7.99 and per gigabyte prices as low as $0.75 in Thailand and $0.80 in Vietnam. The Gulf, North America and the Maldives are the most expensive, with entry plans from $11.99 to $13.99 and per gigabyte prices of $1.50 to $2.50. For a cheap eSIM in an expensive country, buying the right size matters even more.

Cheapest eSIM by country, entry price and price per GB (RoamSignal data, October 2026)
CountryCheapest plan to buyCheapest per GB
Singapore$5.99 (3GB)$1.20 (10GB for $12)
Hong Kong$5.99 (3GB)$1.20 (10GB for $12)
Thailand$6.99 (5GB)$0.75 (20GB for $15)
Spain$6.99 (5GB)$1.25 (10GB for $12.50)
Portugal$6.99 (5GB)$0.95 (20GB for $19)
Malaysia$6.99 (5GB)$0.85 (20GB for $17)
Vietnam$6.99 (5GB)$0.80 (20GB for $16)
Japan$7.99 (3GB)$1.30 (20GB for $26)
Turkey$7.99 (3GB)$1.20 (20GB for $24)
France$7.99 (5GB)$1.35 (10GB for $13.50)
Italy$7.99 (5GB)$1.13 (15GB for $17)
Germany$7.99 (5GB)$1.00 (20GB for $20)
Greece$7.99 (5GB)$1.20 (15GB for $18)
Netherlands$7.99 (5GB)$1.30 (10GB for $13)
United Kingdom$8.99 (5GB)$1.05 (20GB for $21)
Indonesia$8.99 (5GB)$1.10 (20GB for $22)
Philippines$8.99 (5GB)$1.20 (20GB for $24)
South Korea$8.99 (3GB)$1.70 (10GB for $17)
India$8.99 (3GB)$1.30 (20GB for $26)
Switzerland$9.99 (3GB)$2.05 (10GB for $20.50)
China$9.99 (3GB)$1.40 (20GB for $28)
Egypt$9.99 (3GB)$1.90 (10GB for $19)
Morocco$9.99 (3GB)$1.53 (15GB for $23)
Mexico$9.99 (5GB)$1.25 (20GB for $25)
Australia$9.99 (5GB)$1.30 (20GB for $26)
Saudi Arabia$11.99 (3GB)$2.35 (10GB for $23.50)
UAE$12.99 (3GB)$2.50 (10GB for $25)
Canada$12.99 (5GB)$1.50 (20GB for $30)
Maldives$12.99 (3GB)$2.40 (10GB for $24)
USA$13.99 (5GB)$1.60 (20GB for $32)

Cheapest to buy vs cheapest per GB: which cheap eSIM plan fits your trip?

A cheap eSIM plan is only cheap if you use most of the data. A $7.99 plan with 5GB is a bargain for a one week city break, but if you run out on day four and top up twice, you can end up paying more than a $20 plan with 20GB would have cost. The reverse also happens: travelers buy a big plan to be safe and come home with 15GB unused.

The simple rule is to estimate your data first, then pick the smallest plan that covers it with a little room to spare. Most travelers use around 300MB to 700MB a day for maps, messaging, browsing and photos, so a week is about 3GB to 5GB. Daily video calls, streaming or a laptop hotspot push that much higher. Our guide to how much data you need when traveling breaks it down app by app.

Banknotes, coins and a smartphone laid out on a desk
A cheap eSIM plan is the one that matches your data use, not always the lowest price tag.Angie Reyes / Pexels
Cheap eSIM plan size by trip, with typical prices from our data
TripData you are likely to useCheapest choiceTypical price
Layover or weekend1GB to 3GB3GB plan$5.99 to $9.99
One week, light use3GB to 5GB5GB plan$6.99 to $13.99
Two weeks, normal use7GB to 10GB10GB plan$12 to $26
Two weeks, heavy use15GB to 20GB20GB plan$15 to $32
Remote work, streaming1GB or more a dayUnlimited planFrom about $3 a day

What is a pay as you go eSIM?

A pay as you go eSIM charges you for the data you actually use instead of selling a fixed bundle. You top up a balance, and each megabyte is deducted at the local rate of the country you are in. The best known example for travelers is Pay&Fly from Yesim, a Swiss provider, which works across more than 170 countries on a single eSIM.

The appeal is flexibility. You never waste unused data, one eSIM covers several countries, and leftover balance can carry over to your next trip, subject to the provider's terms. The trade-off is price. Per gigabyte rates vary a lot by country, and a September 2026 review of Yesim's published price list put the cheapest rates at around $1.80 per GB in countries such as the USA, Germany, France and Spain, with far higher rates in some smaller destinations. Check the current rate for your destination in the app before you top up.

People also use the phrase pay as you go eSIM more loosely, to mean any prepaid eSIM with no contract. In that sense nearly every travel eSIM is pay as you go: you pay once for a plan, there is no monthly bill, and nothing renews unless you choose to top up. That is different from a pay as you go SIM from a local carrier, such as a UK or Canadian prepaid SIM, which is designed for residents and often needs a local address or a store visit.

Pay as you go eSIM vs a fixed data plan: which is cheaper?

For most trips, a fixed data plan is cheaper than a pay as you go eSIM. In our data the cheapest fixed plan per gigabyte averages $1.39 across 30 countries, and falls to $0.75 to $1.00 in Thailand, Vietnam, Malaysia, Portugal and Germany. A per MB rate of around $1.80 per GB at best only wins if you would otherwise waste most of a fixed plan.

Pay as you go makes sense in three situations: when your data use is very light and unpredictable, when you hop through several countries in a short time, or when you want one eSIM that works as a backup on every trip without buying a new plan each time. If you know roughly how much you will use in one country, a fixed plan is the cheaper eSIM.

Pay as you go vs fixed plan: rough cost for common trips
TripFixed plan (our data)Pay as you go at about $1.80 per GBCheaper option
Germany, 1 week, 4GB$7.99 (5GB)About $7.20Close, pay as you go if use is uncertain
Germany, 2 weeks, 15GB$20 (20GB, Nomad)About $27Fixed plan
USA, 1 week, 4GB$13.99 (5GB)About $7.20Pay as you go
Spain, 10 days, 8GB$12.50 (10GB)About $14.40Fixed plan
Three countries in 5 days, 2GBThree plans, $20 or moreAbout $3.60 plus higher local ratesPay as you go

Where cheap eSIMs cost more than they look

Most cheap eSIMs are honest about their price, but a few details can make a low headline price more expensive in practice. None of them are reasons to avoid a budget plan. They are reasons to read the plan page before you pay.

Check these before you buy

  • Top-up prices: adding data to an existing plan can cost more per GB than the original plan.
  • Validity: a plan that lasts 7 days is no bargain for a 14 day trip if you have to buy it twice.
  • Regional and global plans: they cost more per GB than a single country plan, so only buy one if you really cross borders.
  • Unlimited plans: most have a fair use limit after which speeds drop, and many restrict hotspot use.
  • Currency and card fees: paying in US dollars from another currency can add a few percent through your bank.
  • Speed caps: a small number of very cheap plans limit speed, which matters for video calls.

Cheapest eSIM by type of trip

Once you know your data need, the cheapest eSIM is usually easy to pick. For short trips the cheapest plan in all 30 countries we track comes from Saily. For longer or heavier trips, Nomad has the lowest price per gigabyte in most of the countries where it sells plans, and Airalo is often the cheapest 10GB option in countries where Nomad is not listed. If you want unlimited data, Holafly's plans in our data cost about $2.99 to $4.98 per day.

For trips across several countries, compare one regional plan with separate country plans. In Europe, regional plans can be good value because roaming is simple, but in Asia, buying cheap country plans for two or three destinations is often less than one regional plan. Our Thailand eSIM page is a good example of how low country prices can go, and our comparison of the best Airalo alternatives explains how each provider prices its plans.

Backpacker checking her smartphone at a train station
Match the provider to the trip: small plans for short stays, big plans for long ones.Ketut Subiyanto / Pexels
Cheapest provider by situation (RoamSignal data, October 2026)
SituationUsually cheapestExample
Short trip, small planSailySpain 5GB for $6.99
Long trip, lots of dataNomadThailand 20GB for $15
Mid-size plan where Nomad is not listedAiraloFrance 10GB for $13.50
Unlimited dataHolaflyFrom $2.99 a day
Many countries, light usePay as you go (Yesim)Rates vary by country

Cheapest eSIM by region: Asia, Europe, the Middle East and the Americas

Asia has the cheapest eSIM data in our tracking. Singapore and Hong Kong have the lowest entry price at $5.99, and Thailand, Vietnam and Malaysia have the lowest prices per gigabyte at $0.75 to $0.85 on 20GB plans. Japan and South Korea cost a little more, with entry plans at $7.99 and $8.99, and South Korea is one of the few Asian countries where the cheapest per gigabyte option is a 10GB plan rather than a 20GB one.

Europe is close behind. Spain and Portugal start at $6.99, and France, Italy, Germany, Greece and the Netherlands at $7.99. Per gigabyte, Portugal at $0.95 and Germany at $1.00 are the cheapest. Switzerland is the expensive exception, at $9.99 for 3GB and $2.05 per GB, because it sits outside the EU and its roaming rules.

The Middle East is where a cheap eSIM is hardest to find. In Saudi Arabia, the UAE and Egypt the entry plans cost $9.99 to $12.99, and the cheapest per gigabyte is $1.90 to $2.50. For pilgrims and Gulf visitors, choosing the right size matters more than the brand, because an oversized plan wastes more money here than anywhere else.

North America is the most expensive region in our data. The cheapest USA eSIM is $13.99 for 5GB and the cheapest in Canada is $12.99, with per gigabyte prices of $1.60 and $1.50 on 20GB plans. Mexico is much cheaper, from $9.99, and Australia sits in the middle at $9.99 for 5GB.

Is a cheap eSIM worse than an expensive one?

Usually not. Travel eSIM providers do not own networks. They buy data from the same local carriers, so a $6.99 plan and a $20 plan in the same country often run on the same network at similar speeds. The price difference mostly reflects plan size, brand, the app and the level of customer support, not the quality of the signal.

What can differ is which local network a plan uses. In big cities that rarely matters, but in rural areas one carrier can cover much more than another. Each of our country pages names the network behind each plan, so you can check before you buy. The other difference is support: if something goes wrong at the airport, fast live chat is worth something, and that is where some providers earn their higher prices.

How to pay less for any eSIM

A few habits save more money than hunting for the lowest price tag. They work with any provider and on any trip.

Seven ways to get a cheaper eSIM

  1. 1Estimate your data first, then buy the smallest plan that covers it.
  2. 2Compare the price per GB, not just the plan price.
  3. 3Buy a country plan rather than a regional one if you visit only one country.
  4. 4Set photo backup and app updates to Wi-Fi only before you leave.
  5. 5Download offline maps for your destination at home.
  6. 6Check the provider's discount codes and first purchase offers on our eSIM deals page.
  7. 7Install the eSIM at home on Wi-Fi so you never pay for airport Wi-Fi or a rushed airport SIM.

Cheap eSIM vs a local SIM card

A local SIM card can be cheaper per gigabyte than any travel eSIM, especially for long stays. In many countries residents pay very little for large data bundles. For visitors the catch is the process: airport SIM counters charge tourist prices, many countries require passport registration, and some lock the best prices to residents with a local address.

For trips of up to a few weeks, a cheap eSIM usually costs about the same as or less than a tourist SIM, without the queue. For stays of a month or more, or if you need a local phone number, a local SIM is worth comparing. Many phones can hold both, so you can start with an eSIM and add a local SIM later if your plans change. Apple's guide to using eSIM while traveling shows how to manage both on an iPhone.

Frequently asked questions

What is the cheapest eSIM for travel?

In RoamSignal's October 2026 data, the cheapest travel eSIM is $5.99 for 3GB in Singapore and Hong Kong. Across 30 countries, the cheapest plan averages $9.09, and 25 countries have a plan under $10. For larger amounts of data, the cheapest per GB is $0.75 in Thailand.

Which provider has the cheapest eSIM plans?

For small plans, Saily had the cheapest plan in all 30 countries we track, from $5.99. For larger plans, Nomad is usually the cheapest per gigabyte, with 15GB to 20GB plans from $0.75 to $1.60 per GB. Holafly is the cheapest way to get unlimited data in our data.

What is a pay as you go eSIM?

A pay as you go eSIM charges for the data you use instead of a fixed bundle. You top up a balance and each megabyte is deducted at the local rate of the country you are in. Yesim's Pay&Fly is the best known example and works in more than 170 countries.

Is a pay as you go eSIM cheaper than a data plan?

Usually not. Fixed plans in our data average $1.39 per GB at their cheapest, while pay as you go rates start around $1.80 per GB and are higher in many countries. Pay as you go wins when your use is very light, unpredictable or spread across several countries.

Is a cheap eSIM safe and reliable?

Yes, as long as you buy from an established provider. Travel eSIMs use the same local networks whatever they cost, so a cheap eSIM is usually as fast as an expensive one in the same country. Check which network a plan uses if you travel outside big cities.

What is the cheapest eSIM for Europe?

For a single country, small plans start at $6.99 in Spain and Portugal and $7.99 in France, Italy, Germany, Greece and the Netherlands. The cheapest per gigabyte in Europe in our data is Portugal at $0.95 per GB and Germany at $1.00 per GB, both on 20GB plans.

What is the cheapest eSIM for the USA?

The cheapest USA eSIM in our data is Saily's 5GB plan at $13.99. For more data, Nomad's 20GB plan at $32 is the cheapest per gigabyte at $1.60 per GB. The USA is the most expensive of the 30 countries we track, so buying the right size saves the most here.

Is there a free eSIM for travel?

Rarely. A few countries and carriers give visitors free SIMs or eSIMs as a promotion, such as the tourist SIM offered at Dubai airport, but these usually come with small allowances and conditions. Some providers also offer a small amount of free data with a first purchase. For a full trip, a cheap eSIM from $5.99 is the realistic option.

What is the cheapest eSIM plan for a month?

Most travel eSIM plans in our data already last 30 days, so a month long trip costs the same as a shorter one. A cheap eSIM plan with 20GB for 30 days costs $15 in Thailand, $20 in Germany and $32 in the USA. For heavy use over a month, compare these with a local SIM.

Do cheap eSIMs include a phone number?

Usually not. Almost all cheap travel eSIMs are data only, so you use WhatsApp and similar apps for calls and messages. Keep your home SIM in the phone with data roaming off if you need to receive bank codes by text.

Can I top up a cheap eSIM if I run out of data?

Yes, most providers let you add data in their app, but top-ups can cost more per gigabyte than the original plan. Sometimes buying a second small plan is cheaper than a top-up, so compare both before you pay.

Sources and official references

More on cost and comparisons

eSIM against roaming, local SIMs, and pocket Wi-Fi.